View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 20 Aug 2018 17:25

Forum rules


- Use common sense and be respectful towards each other at all times, even when disagreeing.
- Do not reveal sensitive game information. Guild secrets, player seconds are examples of things not allowed.



Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
Client for Genesis (Mac/Win/Linux) (Insomnia adventures) 
Author Message
Beginner

Joined: 10 Mar 2015 19:27
Posts: 10
Hey all!

So right now i have everything running in mudlet 3.0 ...... magic map, mapper, and the "for genesis" great info display that Hairetikos made....

there's a few hiccups here and there but everything works together.... let's get down to the issues...

first, mapper, it is not correctly recognizing new areas, and i'm playing with the newarea/deletearea aliases and still no luck on how to make it realize i moved to another area..... it just maps over the other map, and ends up like a laberinth that makes no sense, with wrongly mapped rooms from other areas..... for now i let it be, since tweaking to fix it means understanding mudlet inner mapper functions. (http://wiki.mudlet.org/w/Manual:Mapper_Functions)

magic map works perfectly, but it's missing some areas (same as web client, probably not mapped), the issue that this has in conjunction with Hairetikos additions, is that they both occupy the same place.... so the info is directly above the map, effectively blocking the magic map from view....

Hairetikos additions include a dropdown box, all maps here are gone, linking to 404 pages.. BUT! all orbs seem to work (links to external pages), the Client Help! is AMAZING, and will probably help a lot when modifying this... resetting variables is working as expected, and dump info is a nice addition as well....
this script seems to include some main features, and a lot of placeholders for unfinished features....
the only script that seems broken is "path" since it cannot find a local file "saved_paths.lua", this can probably be fixed by simply creating the file manually, or later on adding a create file function.....

i'm trying to make them both fit in my screen, but it's not large enough, too much info cluttered in a small place, specially the magic map takes up a lot of space (+40% of my screen)....

if you need any help setting this up, let me know.... and if i'm able to fix some of the problems above, i'll post the results here as well =)

cheers....

EDIT: so, i managed to fit everything in my screen... removed the bars from the magic map, and tweaked a bit with the position of Hairetikos stats... it looks like the attachment now.... regretfully, it will probably not look the same in any other resolution that isnt 1366x768 (this is a laptop)... i can show you where to modify the width/height and where the template for the onscreen data is, so you can tweak with it yourself though....


Attachments:
File comment: Mudlet with stat scripts
MudletLayoutWithScripts.png
MudletLayoutWithScripts.png [ 135.94 KiB | Viewed 10279 times ]
13 Mar 2015 07:59
Profile
Wanderer

Joined: 20 Apr 2010 18:54
Posts: 59
Dixel wrote:
first, mapper, it is not correctly recognizing new areas, and i'm playing with the newarea/deletearea aliases and still no luck on how to make it realize i moved to another area..... it just maps over the other map, and ends up like a laberinth that makes no sense, with wrongly mapped rooms from other areas..... for now i let it be, since tweaking to fix it means understanding mudlet inner mapper functions. (http://wiki.mudlet.org/w/Manual:Mapper_Functions)


Well, the rooms dont get moved automatically to the new area.
Create the new area with the newarea alias e.g. 'newarea Sparkle'
Select the rooms you want to move, then right click and choose 'area' to move the rooms to the desired area.


13 Mar 2015 20:34
Profile
Beginner

Joined: 10 Mar 2015 19:27
Posts: 10
oh, so you have to move the rooms to the correct area? i didnt try that, thanks for the clarification =)


14 Mar 2015 01:40
Profile
Beginner

Joined: 10 Mar 2015 19:27
Posts: 10
So... the magic map pack stopped working.... and i see now that magic map data is being sent in the gmcp.room.... and that https://www.genesismud.org/magicmap/ is gone.... this change was probably done some days ago... could we get an updated magic map pack for this? (i tried looking at the code but it seems more complex than simply changing a line to redirect the download and im not sure if the format is still compatible, as i dont know what format it was in before....)


25 Mar 2015 03:39
Profile
Beginner

Joined: 10 Mar 2015 19:27
Posts: 10
on a brighter note, this break down forced me to fix the mapper.... here's an improved version that moves areas using the ships "arrived at" as trigger.... (there may be other triggers to move around in lands, either way you can manually change lands using the alias list, read it for more info, i believe its self explainatory) and keeps track of previous lands, so for ex, using "home", works fine....
you only need to set up the first time you boot it up, adding the correct name of the land you are in... using the command in the aliasses.... i also included a prompt with the command.... (cant remember exactly the name now, it was newarea i think)
also, you might need to move around the rooms after they are placed, since certain areas are too crowded and need some spacing between rooms, just click the room, then right click, then move.... you can also delete a room in the same fashion.... try not to delete the room ur standing in... dont remember if i solved that bug.... xD
anywayz... enjoy =)

Edit: if you do delete the room ur standing in, do listareas, check the id of where you are, and then do setarea <ID>.... same goes if you want to manually change lands, perhaps cuz ur moving using other means than boats, and "arrived at" doesnt show.... though the system recognizes old rooms, so it wont let you set another area if it's an already explored room...... in that case, you will have to delete that room(s) and setarea to something else....

Edit2: deleting an area with rooms in it might have issues, since they are detected as "old rooms already explored", and might redirect there even if the area is deleted...
if you get the Area name wrong, there's an alias to change the name of an Area, you need to put the area ID and the new name, it's with the other aliases... though i discourage name changing since it will mess up with the "arrived at" trigger to switch areas... it might be useful if you mess up with the initial configuration.... that requires the area Name your standing in (with first letter capitalized)


Attachments:
Mapper_Modified.rar [3.38 KiB]
Downloaded 630 times
25 Mar 2015 10:12
Profile
Rising Hero

Joined: 06 Jul 2011 22:24
Posts: 324
Simple vitals and status bars for mudlet - gmcp.

Image



How to install:

Download and save file Vitals20160213.zip.

To install the package in mudlet go:
Package Manager -> Install -> choose 'Vitals20150213.zip' -> Ok

Now in Scripts section you will see catalogue Vitals20160213 and Vitals
There should be scripts:

Containers - sets containers for vital and status bars
SetVitalsBars - sets bars for vitals: health, mana, fatigue, food, drink, intox
SetStatusBars - sets bars for status: align, mail
SetVitals - converts vital text levels from mud into numbers for bars/gauges
SetStatus - converts status text levels from mud into numbers for bars/gauges
GMCP_Vitals - vitals that genesis server provides in gmcp: health, mana, fatigue, food, drink, intoxication
GMCP_Status - status that genesis server provides in gmcp: align, mail
SetVitalsLabels - sets names in front of vital bars
SetStatusLabels - sets names in front of status bars


Attachments:
File comment: Simple vital bars package for mudlet
Vitals20160213.zip [4.49 KiB]
Downloaded 575 times
14 Feb 2016 19:05
Profile
Apprentice
User avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2016 16:21
Posts: 30
Hello all Mudlet users!

Mudlet 3.0 final is now out and finally the 3.0 branch is stable and works for OSX for those of us who
have a fruit computer.

I am trying to learn lua coding in order to understand the mapper scripts, gmcp etc, in order to modify them the way I would like it to run.

Its all a learning process.

/DaC


28 Mar 2017 14:04
Profile
Beginner
User avatar

Joined: 10 Feb 2017 18:25
Posts: 18
Dixel wrote:
Hey all!

EDIT: so, i managed to fit everything in my screen... removed the bars from the magic map, and tweaked a bit with the position of Hairetikos stats... it looks like the attachment now.... regretfully, it will probably not look the same in any other resolution that isnt 1366x768 (this is a laptop)... i can show you where to modify the width/height and where the template for the onscreen data is, so you can tweak with it yourself though....


I need some help from anyone who is willing to help me get the magic map to show up. I am currently not seeing the map at all. I would love to get my screen to look like the one in Dixel's post above, with the scrollbars removed and the map fitting so nicely. But for it to show up at all will be an improvement. I need the most bonehead explanations possible. Here what I have done so far:
I downloaded and installed Mudlet 3.0 for mac.
Then using packet manager (which I only learned to do reading this forum) I installed some things. The packet install screen now shows the following:
GenesisMagicMap
For_Genesis_20130329b1
Mapper_Modifiedrar
mapper (which for some reason when I install lists itself twice)
mapper
For_Genesis_20130326b1
GenesisMagicMap-8-19-2014

Under Preferences, General, I have checked the box for 'enable GMCP'

I have saved, quit mudlet and restarted. I have all the status bars, but no magic map. Thank you to anyone who can help!!
And I would super love to be able to set up my screen to look like the one in the post.

Maisey


06 Apr 2017 07:08
Profile
Rising Hero
User avatar

Joined: 29 Feb 2016 19:51
Posts: 318
Location: Everywhere
Maisey wrote:
...my magic map won't show up...
You could use the Webclient through the Chrome Store..
It's always worked for me, though I use Windows..
(Can you even get Chrome on a Mac? Does that work? *shrug* )
Here's a link to the Chrome Store*
Again, this has never failed me, but you may prefer something else, so oh well.
Hope it helps--if not you--someone. :)

*If the link does not work, typing "Genesis" into the store search bar works as well..

_________________
Chillin
[-_- ]
Click here to become a pupil of my Brute! It's really cool, I swear.


06 Apr 2017 08:11
Profile WWW
Great Adventurer

Joined: 20 May 2017 15:25
Posts: 157
Maisey wrote:
Dixel wrote:
Hey all!

EDIT: so, i managed to fit everything in my screen... removed the bars from the magic map, and tweaked a bit with the position of Hairetikos stats... it looks like the attachment now.... regretfully, it will probably not look the same in any other resolution that isnt 1366x768 (this is a laptop)... i can show you where to modify the width/height and where the template for the onscreen data is, so you can tweak with it yourself though....


I need some help from anyone who is willing to help me get the magic map to show up. I am currently not seeing the map at all. I would love to get my screen to look like the one in Dixel's post above, with the scrollbars removed and the map fitting so nicely. But for it to show up at all will be an improvement. I need the most bonehead explanations possible. Here what I have done so far:
I downloaded and installed Mudlet 3.0 for mac.
Then using packet manager (which I only learned to do reading this forum) I installed some things. The packet install screen now shows the following:
GenesisMagicMap
For_Genesis_20130329b1
Mapper_Modifiedrar
mapper (which for some reason when I install lists itself twice)
mapper
For_Genesis_20130326b1
GenesisMagicMap-8-19-2014

Under Preferences, General, I have checked the box for 'enable GMCP'

I have saved, quit mudlet and restarted. I have all the status bars, but no magic map. Thank you to anyone who can help!!
And I would super love to be able to set up my screen to look like the one in the post.

Maisey


Hey, if you've figured it out, could you post a solution? I'm trying to figure out the same right now, and not succeeding.


28 May 2017 21:31
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 129 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.